Translate

Something about this bloggie

Ok, I admit that I've failed somewhere before. But anyway welcome. Just a brief intro on what you should expect here:
1. Football. Not gonna post much of that any soon since season is over. :S
2. Anime, Games, etc. Just abt anything conceivable under the Japanese radar barring anything and everything Rule 34. Now that's illegal. Period. -.-;
3. Music. Everything to do with it is listed under the tab.
5. Unacceptable humour: Anything and everything is fair game here. As long as I don't get rounded up by the ISA. -.-'

6.
The Known World=Fantasy world building in process. I: Used to be glossary, now devoted to random rambling; II: Character Concepts; III: Lore.
7. der Wolf=my Fictionpress account under the moniker Tsumujikaze no Soujutsu. A Ranger's Tale is hosted under this page. :)
8. New section now upped. Maybe I should also gun for upping A Ranger's Tale here since I do have this funny feeling that traffic coming to here is way more than whatever I'll get in FP.

Statement of intent: Everything said here is a figment of personal opinion, be it me or anybody commenting. I try to be responsible, but my parents=/=parents of the world.

@Druid of Luhn: Crap. Should have remembered far earlier to give you the credit for your CSS text box code. :(

A/N: But sadly, it seems that your CSS text box code has now been halved efficiency wise. :(

That most important note I should have added: Any images posted in this blog are NOT my own stuff. I got them from Google image search, I don't earn any shit by being a thief and liar. Those responsible for the pictures, rest assured that you all are great artists in your own regards. Sadly, we all know what limited space means in terms of posting.

Latest Note: Changed alignment for my page widgets due to my worry that I can't centre align the thing.

Note on A Ranger's Tale: In case any complaining fella wants to have a legal case with me, let this be known that A Ranger's Tale is rated M by default. I've upped the swearing and somewhat a bit on the dark/gritty factor. You all have been warned, let no little boy and girl enter the forbidden realm.

Latest on ART: A Ranger's Tale now starting to kick back in gear. But I really hate the insanely fluctuating climate here in S'pore.

P.S: Oh, and one more thing. Vid below is yet another ideal OP for A Ranger's Tale.

Friday, 22 June 2012

So now here comes Quarters 2...

Krauts vs the Spartans

Okay, my brain is throbbing due to that little accident I've had a couple of days back, so if this post is short and nonsensical, you all know why. Firstly on the Greeks. Will their fairytale end here? A lot of ppl will try to gongsuay (Hokkien dialect for talking down) them all saying Russia is a fluke, that they have spent every of their energy. My answer: So? Now let's just get this clear: Jogi is no fool. He knows that the Russians are far more potent in the technical end, yet why is it that the Greeks still won? Very simple: The boys from Mt Olympus made their chances count. Even on far-gone lopsided shots-on-target ratio, they're nowhere near from pulling their own Wooden Horse of Troy style own goal. I suspect the bailout polls back home do have an effect after all. You don't need a Heracles to pull off this kind of great escape to be fair.

So what is Jogi gonna do now? Firstly, NO more 8 touches untouchables. If there's anything to go by, it's either Klose or Gomez. Now again let me reiterate the fact that Gomez is NOT a lousy player. But is he inconsistent? Maybe there ARE other bragging rights at stake barring his own. Jogi, the 3 Lions are watching. 
Secondly, the back 4. Will Lars Bender keep his fullback slot? That's an interesting question. Who will marshal the center backs? Now that's an intriguing one. Philip Lahm? Sorry blokes. We all know it's a no-brainer for all the correct and positive reasons. But still, Jogi needs to do something abt the defensive spine since one sucker punch can be more than enough to knock down Das Schloß. Make no mistakes abt it. 
Thirdly, die Bastion. If the word Bastion seems to have this rhyming feel, you're not hearing things. Again, a lot of the German efficiency will hinge on Bastian "die Bastion" Schweinsteiger. Simply put, he's not just utilized as a souped-up Catts. But above everything else, he's the general in the middle. Yes, Lahm IS the skipper, yet by putting die Bastion alongside Khedira rather than more upfront, Jogi's intention is clear. Once Lahm surged forward, it's down to Mr Bayern Munich to command the backline via a more advanced presence upfield. Still can kill with dead balls? No prob. With Khedira as the screen, this Kraut can just launch a 20-50 yard howitzer for the fellas upfront. 
Lastly, Khedira=die WTF? No one says the other fella can't surge forward just b/c he's not an Aryan. (And besides NO one is interested in some random war relic anyway.)

4-2-3-1 vs 4-3-3?

Offensive vs defensive? Who says formation=classified ads? If there's anything to go by, we might be seeing a deployment bluff from both ends. Can 4-3-3 drop back into a 4-2-3-1 where 2 fellas upfront will drop back into the middle park? Can 4-2-3-1 end up being an offensive blitzkrieg with die Bastion and die WTF supplying the WTF factor? I won't call it an on-the-pitch ball fest. But will it be a tactical battle of wits? If you all think Die Mannschaft will play aggro again by default, you're too dumb to live.
Foin, I know what you're gonna say here. Pls don't.
Me=Stereotyping German chicks? Doesn't bode well for SG'bola's PR mechanics...