Translate

Something about this bloggie

Ok, I admit that I've failed somewhere before. But anyway welcome. Just a brief intro on what you should expect here:
1. Football. Not gonna post much of that any soon since season is over. :S
2. Anime, Games, etc. Just abt anything conceivable under the Japanese radar barring anything and everything Rule 34. Now that's illegal. Period. -.-;
3. Music. Everything to do with it is listed under the tab.
5. Unacceptable humour: Anything and everything is fair game here. As long as I don't get rounded up by the ISA. -.-'

6.
The Known World=Fantasy world building in process. I: Used to be glossary, now devoted to random rambling; II: Character Concepts; III: Lore.
7. der Wolf=my Fictionpress account under the moniker Tsumujikaze no Soujutsu. A Ranger's Tale is hosted under this page. :)
8. New section now upped. Maybe I should also gun for upping A Ranger's Tale here since I do have this funny feeling that traffic coming to here is way more than whatever I'll get in FP.

Statement of intent: Everything said here is a figment of personal opinion, be it me or anybody commenting. I try to be responsible, but my parents=/=parents of the world.

@Druid of Luhn: Crap. Should have remembered far earlier to give you the credit for your CSS text box code. :(

A/N: But sadly, it seems that your CSS text box code has now been halved efficiency wise. :(

That most important note I should have added: Any images posted in this blog are NOT my own stuff. I got them from Google image search, I don't earn any shit by being a thief and liar. Those responsible for the pictures, rest assured that you all are great artists in your own regards. Sadly, we all know what limited space means in terms of posting.

Latest Note: Changed alignment for my page widgets due to my worry that I can't centre align the thing.

Note on A Ranger's Tale: In case any complaining fella wants to have a legal case with me, let this be known that A Ranger's Tale is rated M by default. I've upped the swearing and somewhat a bit on the dark/gritty factor. You all have been warned, let no little boy and girl enter the forbidden realm.

Latest on ART: A Ranger's Tale now starting to kick back in gear. But I really hate the insanely fluctuating climate here in S'pore.

P.S: Oh, and one more thing. Vid below is yet another ideal OP for A Ranger's Tale.

Tuesday, 12 June 2012

Pre-match...

Firstly, Greece vs Czech. As per expected, 4-3-3 vs 4-2-3-1. Is it any brainer? Might not be that simple. Czechs lost, Greeks draw. Hence it's only natural for the Czech's to go aggro. But still by putting up a 4-2-3-1, what is Bilek thinking? Surely that 4 goal salvo has yet to incur permanent brain damage on him! Simply put, I suspect the formation put up is just this: A ruse. If there's anything to go by from the Greeks first game vs the Poles, it will be this: 4-3-3 is still the natural formation to go as long as they manage to drop the team bus behind the ball. The Poles knew what I'm talking abt here. Or rather everyone who has seen the whole match. imo, this is the MOST ideal way to approach the match since Legacy 2004 is still pretty much alive. Especially if Prandelli's prophecy manage to find a brand new target. Or rather it has alrdy.

So can I say it's an uphill battle for the Czechs? Quite rightfully so. That match that shouldn't be lost has been lost. It's high time to dust themselves up and start asking questions on the opponents since it will be a travesty of national justice if they failed to get started on themselves first. Interestingly enough, there's one guy called Vaclav Pilar. Firstly, let me just state that Plasil is no one to sneeze at if there's anything from the last match. But yet given that he's like 30 yrs old alrdy, there's no need for him to go gungho here. b/c again, it's Legacy 2004. Putting Pilar on more advanced forward role has been a masterstroke by Bilek no less. Right now, what the Czechs need the most is someone who can run against the defenders, to unsettle them and to lulz at them with your own backside facing them all. If its Pilar, then we'll be in for an interesting match up as we're talking abt a winger. a player position where pace and trickery is the name of the ammo. In fact putting Plasil as the back two might be a deployment bluff srsly. Simply put, if the Czechs can draw the defenders away, Plasil will go lulz. Indeed it's pretty weird to see an offensive oriented mid to be deployed like that. In fact I suspect Plasil will have his own defensive duties, but they might not be the top priority task. Upon a break-and-counter, I can see the Czechs doing their own Chernobyl. In a very real sense, this might end up with the Czechs trolling on the pitch. With Plasil as the fulcrum and Pilar as the outlet, things will get interesting for good here.

Baros? Sorry, I won't feel anything if he truly manage to score. Worst come to worst I'll end up looking outside the window just to check whether the Mars ppl has landed. Or even better whether General Morden has led his tanks right into my country's own backyard. -.-' A bloody shame that Eri Kasamoto is fictional tho. T_T And yeah, one last note on Rosicky as well: Inter-switching play with Plasil? O.o

Russia vs Poland. Is it a shoo-in? Maybe not. Advocaat can afford to play 4-3-3 is down to Arshavin riding on a time traveling capsule. By employing a 4-2-3-1, we all know what the cynics are gonna say here. Scarily enough, Arshavin is the kind of player who depends on space to eat, live and breath football. If the Poles can close him down upon the first notice, then sure gone-case. It will be an unplayable tactic made possible for all the right reasons. Gag the little Russia, the Poles will laugh like a bunch of stoners carrying pole-arms running around. Not the best idea to spend your overseas trip, my friends. The only prob I'm seeing here? Far easier said than done. But if the Poles can crowd around in numbers and rallying their troops upon the first notice, then maybe Pacquiao shouldn't feel so sore over that controversy called Tim Bradley. Because he knows that no one can ever hope to survive the O'Great Poland Poleaxe. Whatever that will translate into come the next few years anyway... -.-;