Translate

Something about this bloggie

Ok, I admit that I've failed somewhere before. But anyway welcome. Just a brief intro on what you should expect here:
1. Football. Not gonna post much of that any soon since season is over. :S
2. Anime, Games, etc. Just abt anything conceivable under the Japanese radar barring anything and everything Rule 34. Now that's illegal. Period. -.-;
3. Music. Everything to do with it is listed under the tab.
5. Unacceptable humour: Anything and everything is fair game here. As long as I don't get rounded up by the ISA. -.-'

6.
The Known World=Fantasy world building in process. I: Used to be glossary, now devoted to random rambling; II: Character Concepts; III: Lore.
7. der Wolf=my Fictionpress account under the moniker Tsumujikaze no Soujutsu. A Ranger's Tale is hosted under this page. :)
8. New section now upped. Maybe I should also gun for upping A Ranger's Tale here since I do have this funny feeling that traffic coming to here is way more than whatever I'll get in FP.

Statement of intent: Everything said here is a figment of personal opinion, be it me or anybody commenting. I try to be responsible, but my parents=/=parents of the world.

@Druid of Luhn: Crap. Should have remembered far earlier to give you the credit for your CSS text box code. :(

A/N: But sadly, it seems that your CSS text box code has now been halved efficiency wise. :(

That most important note I should have added: Any images posted in this blog are NOT my own stuff. I got them from Google image search, I don't earn any shit by being a thief and liar. Those responsible for the pictures, rest assured that you all are great artists in your own regards. Sadly, we all know what limited space means in terms of posting.

Latest Note: Changed alignment for my page widgets due to my worry that I can't centre align the thing.

Note on A Ranger's Tale: In case any complaining fella wants to have a legal case with me, let this be known that A Ranger's Tale is rated M by default. I've upped the swearing and somewhat a bit on the dark/gritty factor. You all have been warned, let no little boy and girl enter the forbidden realm.

Latest on ART: A Ranger's Tale now starting to kick back in gear. But I really hate the insanely fluctuating climate here in S'pore.

P.S: Oh, and one more thing. Vid below is yet another ideal OP for A Ranger's Tale.

Saturday, 11 May 2013

Moustachi ji-san sure say (tak) sugoi!!!!! (Pt 5)

All that random bs...
Just some loose ends to tie up first.

Forgot to add in Focus. Simply put, Focus is all about holding down L1/left bumper firstly before executing any Action.

Success will mean an additional bonus in Exp. However, your character(s) will be at risk of being interrupted by just abt any attack, i.e. remaining in Focus=vulnerable state.

Blocking should be executed before the enemy hits your character(s). Pretty much like how you block an enemy attack in any fighting game.

Parrying is much trickier because you have to execute the action just before the enemy hits you. However, success will not only ensure Exp gained, but even better the chance to follow up any Action.

A/N: If this system sounds weirdly familiar, do understand that I'm not talking abt Street Fighter 3. Garou: Mark of the Wolves was the game kicking off my inspiration (?).

So let's talk some more cock on Stacking (Ver. Technique)
The nature of stacking is not only about priority, but above all the effect as well. Priority will decide the number of bonus Exp gained per success, stacking brings about upgrade in effect.

Example in comparison:
Character selects 1 Basic Slash option during Preparation=1 Action slot taken=1 Action slot taken until Character's next Preparation=Character deals 4-10 pts of slashing damage per hit

Character selects 2 Basic Slash options during Preparation=2 Action slots taken=2 Action slots taken until Character's next Preparation=Character deals 5-12 pts of slashing damage per hit

Another example:
Character selects 1 Basic Evasion option during Preparation=1 Action slot taken=1 Action slot taken until Character's next Preparation=Character gains 10% bonus chance of receiving no damage from attacking enemy

Character selects 2 Basic Evasion options during Preparation=2 Action slots taken until Character's next Preparation=Character gains 15% bonus chance of receiving no damage from attacking enemy.

Yet, be noted that failure will allow the enemy to attack back. Probability of retaliation varies accordingly, i.e. 1st priority Action will have the highest risk while Last priority Action will have the lowest risk.

So let's talk some more cock on Stacking (Ver. Magic)
Pretty much the same as above apart from one additional difference. There will NOT be any situations where failure is possible. Rather, your character's HP will be reduced on a relatively larger scale.

So what abt Items?
Sorry, shit is unstackable. No, I'm bullshitting all you people not. That's why Items are called Items, i.e. material support, not something being learnt.

Bond
The Bond system is basically all about a PC offering backup to another PC. Such effects must meet a common criteria: the characters must be placed side by side. At the same time, different characters will have different Bonds where conditions to activate will vary accordingly.

And lastly a bit on Terrain...
Gonna keep this short, but meh...

Every character will have a default movement of 5 where he/she can move up till 5 grids on the map. However, different terrain will bring about different penalty.

-1 Movement:
Forest, Desert, Snow

-2 Movement:
Marsh

-3 Movement:
Mountain

Note: Certain characters will NOT have any penalty going through any of the above terrain. In short, it will always be a Movement 5.

To be continued...
(Coming up next: How to make war, but not making love. Unless we're talking abt all things Shining Force fanwanking b/c blokes at Sega ended up making a certain decision N yrs ago)