Translate

Something about this bloggie

Ok, I admit that I've failed somewhere before. But anyway welcome. Just a brief intro on what you should expect here:
1. Football. Not gonna post much of that any soon since season is over. :S
2. Anime, Games, etc. Just abt anything conceivable under the Japanese radar barring anything and everything Rule 34. Now that's illegal. Period. -.-;
3. Music. Everything to do with it is listed under the tab.
5. Unacceptable humour: Anything and everything is fair game here. As long as I don't get rounded up by the ISA. -.-'

6.
The Known World=Fantasy world building in process. I: Used to be glossary, now devoted to random rambling; II: Character Concepts; III: Lore.
7. der Wolf=my Fictionpress account under the moniker Tsumujikaze no Soujutsu. A Ranger's Tale is hosted under this page. :)
8. New section now upped. Maybe I should also gun for upping A Ranger's Tale here since I do have this funny feeling that traffic coming to here is way more than whatever I'll get in FP.

Statement of intent: Everything said here is a figment of personal opinion, be it me or anybody commenting. I try to be responsible, but my parents=/=parents of the world.

@Druid of Luhn: Crap. Should have remembered far earlier to give you the credit for your CSS text box code. :(

A/N: But sadly, it seems that your CSS text box code has now been halved efficiency wise. :(

That most important note I should have added: Any images posted in this blog are NOT my own stuff. I got them from Google image search, I don't earn any shit by being a thief and liar. Those responsible for the pictures, rest assured that you all are great artists in your own regards. Sadly, we all know what limited space means in terms of posting.

Latest Note: Changed alignment for my page widgets due to my worry that I can't centre align the thing.

Note on A Ranger's Tale: In case any complaining fella wants to have a legal case with me, let this be known that A Ranger's Tale is rated M by default. I've upped the swearing and somewhat a bit on the dark/gritty factor. You all have been warned, let no little boy and girl enter the forbidden realm.

Latest on ART: A Ranger's Tale now starting to kick back in gear. But I really hate the insanely fluctuating climate here in S'pore.

P.S: Oh, and one more thing. Vid below is yet another ideal OP for A Ranger's Tale.

Friday, 14 June 2013

After TCG and RPG, we now have... (Parti Dua)

Interface
1. Big ass map... well sorta...

2. Bar at the bottom of screen lists down your Characters in-game. Portraits shaded in red means Character is awaiting revival.

3. Big ass square shaped box at lower right corner is your map.

4. Battle will commence via 3D graphics.

5. You move your Character cards around in order to move the Characters about (d'oh!).

Controls
1. Cabinet's left side only consists of one roller controller.

2. Roller controller isn't for camera zoom. Shit is basically auto-mode.

3. Roller controller is used for moving your Characters as a single group.

4. Right side of cabinet consists of three buttons lined vertically.

5. Top button is blue in colour. This is for any of your Character's specific ability.

6. Middle button is red in colour. This is to activate any of your Character's Magic.

7. Button at the bottom is gold in colour. This is to activate your chosen Miracle.

Stage Type
There are 8 types of in-game terrain, namely Forest [森], Desert [漠], Mountain [山], Swamp [沢], Plains [原], Coliseum [場], City [町], Hall [堂]

Forest grants boost in Attack, but also gives penalty in Defence. Ranged attacks will deal bonus damage.
Stage-Forest of War and Battle
Location: High Realm of Teutonia
Eagles and ravens, wolves and bears

Desert will slow down movement the least, but it will confer penalty in both Defence and Attack. Penalty will only affect melee combat.
Stage's title-Desert of Blood and Gold
Location: Southlands
Sands of glory, finest takers

Mountain slows down movement the most, but it will also confer the highest boost in Defence.
Stage-Mountain of Bronze and Iron
Location: Tamuria
Strong in will, brimming with courage

Marsh is the second most difficult terrain to move about. Boosts Attack during ranged combat.
Stage-Marsh of Dirge and Gloom
Location: Republic of Histalonia
Watery grave, ghosts abound

Plains will not hinder movement, but offers no boost as well.
Stage-Field of Steeds and Riders
Location: The Free Land of Slarvea
Wild men and women, passion and love

Coliseum impose longer revival time for Characters.
Stage-Spectacle of Bravery
Location: Capital City of Romus, The Blessed Kalaran Empire
Life favours the brave, Death welcomes the bold

City offers higher overall score for the victor.
Stage-Mundane Place
Location: County of Teesside, The Blessed Kalaran Empire
Small worth, little value

Hall offers the presence of statues. A statue can boost all nearby Characters' Attack and Defence.
Stage-The Seat of Kings
Location: Fortress City of Anglsax, High Realm of Teutonia
Sword as honour and victory, shield as loyalty and chivalry