Translate

Something about this bloggie

Ok, I admit that I've failed somewhere before. But anyway welcome. Just a brief intro on what you should expect here:
1. Football. Not gonna post much of that any soon since season is over. :S
2. Anime, Games, etc. Just abt anything conceivable under the Japanese radar barring anything and everything Rule 34. Now that's illegal. Period. -.-;
3. Music. Everything to do with it is listed under the tab.
5. Unacceptable humour: Anything and everything is fair game here. As long as I don't get rounded up by the ISA. -.-'

6.
The Known World=Fantasy world building in process. I: Used to be glossary, now devoted to random rambling; II: Character Concepts; III: Lore.
7. der Wolf=my Fictionpress account under the moniker Tsumujikaze no Soujutsu. A Ranger's Tale is hosted under this page. :)
8. New section now upped. Maybe I should also gun for upping A Ranger's Tale here since I do have this funny feeling that traffic coming to here is way more than whatever I'll get in FP.

Statement of intent: Everything said here is a figment of personal opinion, be it me or anybody commenting. I try to be responsible, but my parents=/=parents of the world.

@Druid of Luhn: Crap. Should have remembered far earlier to give you the credit for your CSS text box code. :(

A/N: But sadly, it seems that your CSS text box code has now been halved efficiency wise. :(

That most important note I should have added: Any images posted in this blog are NOT my own stuff. I got them from Google image search, I don't earn any shit by being a thief and liar. Those responsible for the pictures, rest assured that you all are great artists in your own regards. Sadly, we all know what limited space means in terms of posting.

Latest Note: Changed alignment for my page widgets due to my worry that I can't centre align the thing.

Note on A Ranger's Tale: In case any complaining fella wants to have a legal case with me, let this be known that A Ranger's Tale is rated M by default. I've upped the swearing and somewhat a bit on the dark/gritty factor. You all have been warned, let no little boy and girl enter the forbidden realm.

Latest on ART: A Ranger's Tale now starting to kick back in gear. But I really hate the insanely fluctuating climate here in S'pore.

P.S: Oh, and one more thing. Vid below is yet another ideal OP for A Ranger's Tale.

Saturday, 5 April 2014

How to be persona non grata (Pt 2)

Gambit
1. An act or remark that is calculated to gain an advantage, especially at the outset of a situation.
2. (In chess) an opening move in which a player makes a sacrifice, typically of a pawn, for the sake of a compensating advantage.
~taken from Oxford Dictionary


Fact: This Gambit really damn suay...
I can't tell you how long did Gambit drift about b/c I don't profess to read the comics. However, it can be speculated that whatever spectacular manner of Julien's death had truly haunted Remy for good. After all, would you be so stupid to commit intentional homicide out in the open especially if your would-be wife is a certified beauty?
[Note-Bella Donna means beautiful lady in Italian. Incidentally, Atropa belladonna is a type of plant commonly known as deadly nightshade]

I suspect this particularly traumatic event actually prompted Remy to approach a certain Mr Sinister for help. That is seeking help for containing his awakened powers. Now it must be stated that Remy never had any freedom of control over his potentially imba ability per proven by that fatal firework released N ages ago. Ever since he was wrongfully exiled (technically so since Julien was acting like a bullying dick he really is), it can be surmised that Gambit was fearful of physical contact. His only problem? Nathaniel Essex is a doctor sans ethics.

Fact: You can still live (somewhat) normally post-lobotomy if you're Gambit
I'm not too sure whether partial removal of brain tissue should be considered a lobotomy procedure, but said method was indeed the only way out for Remy. This is virtually an alternate retelling of Faust and the Devil since Gambit's hand was sorta forced, but that's a story for another day.

Long story short, Sinister decided to hold Gambit to ransom. Granted Gambit didn't know a shit about Nathaniel Essex's sinister agenda, but it didn't really prevent a major massacre from happening. Against a team of hardcore assassins with Gambit tagging along, the Morlocks never stood a chance of surviving. Slaughtered till the very last mutant, only one little Morlock survived. Her name? Marrow. Sounds familiar? Go play Marvel vs Capcom 3 again and you'll def remember.

Now I don't need to tell you all who Marrow's superhero was in this instance, but trust me when I said Gambit nearly got himself killed for the morally correct reason. He knew Sinister duped him into becoming a mass murderer, it didn't matter to him that every member of the Marauders are actually ten times more guilty. Needless to say, Remy LeBeau attempted to salvage the situation but victory ended up with Victor Creed. Quite literally a crushing victory for Sabretooth if I say so myself.

Myth: Gambit is a scoundrel
Just as how Jean-Luc LeBeau met a ten year old Remy playing thief, likewise an adult Remy LeBeau encountered Ororo Munroe as a child.
Just as how Gambit years ago saved a young Marrow, likewise by saving Storm he ended up eventually saved.

I cannot give you an absolute answer on wtf Gambit was doing post-M, but it seems that irony decided to grant him a chance to redeem himself. In a weird twist of fate, Storm managed to undergo some anti-aging process where she ended up being an amnesiac little girl. By helping Storm to escape the Shadow King, the Cajun managed to prove something true: Playing hero to little girls do have its perks so long as you're an uneducated redneck incapable of literal wanking over Arya Stark and Maisie Williams at the same time.

Crude humour associated with pedo bear aside, they say even a dishonest thief deserves credit where it's due. Ever wonder why the British gahmen decided to exile ppl all the way down south N ages ago? I'm talking abt the history behind Oz in case any bodoh kambing putih dunno.

Long story short, Gambit eventually became part of the X-Men. That plus we're coming to Anna Marie soon enough.

Next up:
No more plot talk (hopefully), in depth take on why Gambit is so badass and romantic at the same time.